Our water prices in Otterbach and surrounding area

The SWK price sheet provides information about the charges and contributions required by associations of municipal works for the municipality Otterbach and the following local communities:

  • Frankelbach
  • Hirschhorn
  • Katzweiler
  • Mehlbach
  • Olsbrücken
  • Otterbach
  • Sulzbachtal

On behalf of the Municipality Otterbach.

Water price

QuantityNet / € Gross / €
1m31.511.62 effective 01/01/2013

Recurring contributions to the water supply

For connected property, the standard contribution depends on the size of the installed water meter. If the property in question is unconnected, the size of the water meter is defined according to the type and scope of possibilities for utilizing the property.

Annual invoice price2013 Net / €2013 Gross / €
Water meter QN 2.586.0092.02
Water meter QN 6.0114.00121.98
Water meter QN 10.0150.00160.50
Water meter QN 15.0181.00193.67
Water meter QN 40.0315.00337.05
Wasserzähler QN 60.0452.00483.64
For additional water meters 498.00532.86
Construction water5.005.25 € / m3

Sewage system

Fee 2010
Sewage rates for 1 m33.02
Administrative fee for sewage analysis 5.11
Meter reading charges for additionally installed water meters to prove that quantities of water have not been added to the water facility (regular reading)2.56
Meter reading charges for additionally installed water meters to prove that quantities of water have not been added to the water facility (separate reading)5.11
Sewage fees17.90
Recurring contribution for meter readings based on the run-off coefficient for rainwater multiplied by the size of the property per m20.40
User charge for rainwater on developed and/or paved and connected surfaces per m20.15

To calculate sewer rate, we deduct 10 % from the fresh water use and an additional 5 % for septic tanks.

Private Customers

How to contact us

Our locations

Call us!

  • SWK Customer Service Center
    Mo. - Fr. from 8:00 am until 5:00 pm
    Please call (0631) 8001-1200
  • Energy Consulting Center
    Mo. - Fr. from 8:00 am until 5:00 pm
    Please call (0631) 8001-2430

Write to us!

Service disruption reports

Notify us of disruptions in your power, gas, water or district heating supply.
Around the clock - throughout the year.

  • Emergency service:
    Disruption: (0631) 8001-4444
    Emergency service: (0800) 8958958 (toll-free)
  • Smell of gas:
    Disruption: (0631) 8001-2222
    Emergency service: (0800) 8456789 (toll-free)